This browser does not support JavaScript

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 1st, 2023

1. Definition

LIGHTYEAR (HONG KONG) CO., LIMITED owns and operates the brand GoProxy ("GoProxy", "We/Us/Our") and the website www.goproxy.com (the "Website") in WORKSHOP 60, 3/F, BLOCK A, EAST SUN INDUSTRIAL CENTRE NO.16 SHING YIP STREET KL, Hong Kong. GoProxy is strongly committed to protecting personal information. This Private Policy (the "Policy") is designed to assist you in understanding how GoProxy collects, uses, discloses, protects, and/or processes the Personal Data you may provide in the course of the use of our website and/or application, and such functionalities, services or features offered in connection thereof (collectively, the "Platform"), or in connection with your dealings with, through, or on the same.

The term “Personal Information” in this Policy refers to personal data as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, which means any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be ascertained, in a format that makes access to or processing of that data practicable. For purposes of the Services, Personal Information may include but is not limited to, your personal details, job particulars, and if applicable, financial information.

2. Introduction

2.1 When you sign up to GoProxy, or if earlier, when you get access to GoProxy Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be legally bound by the Policy and you represent and warrant that you are of the legal age of majority in the jurisdiction(s) or older in which You reside (at least 18 years of age in many countries).

2.2 If you are accepting the Privacy Policy on behalf of a company or other legal entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind such entity to the policy set forth herein. If you do not have such authority, or if you do not agree to any of these policies, then some functions may get limited.

3. Account safety

3.1 In order to fully utilize our Services, you may need to create an account. When you register, please ensure the information you provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete, and update your information from time to time to ensure its accuracy.

3.2 You are responsible for your account and password security. Please do not share any of your private information such as account, password, and verification code with third parties. GoProxy shall not be held responsible for any losses incurred to the customer as a result. Meanwhile, GoProxy pledges to properly store and manage your account information and will not sell your account information to any third-party platforms.

4. Privacy

Personal information provided by users to GoProxy shall be deemed the private information of users on GoProxy. Non-official website contents of GoProxy, such as GoProxy backend information, product patent information, business information, financial data information, any information encountered after purchasing our products and services, as well as any communication records with GoProxy staff, shall all be deemed GoProxy's private information. Both parties agree:

a. To keep the private information of each other confidential and not disclose it to other individuals, companies or platforms. If a party leaks the other party's information, the leaked party reserves the right to pursue the leaking party, and the leaking party agrees to compensate for any losses caused by the information leakage.

b. Not to arbitrarily modify each other's information. Such as GoProxy shall not arbitrarily modify users' accounts and passwords without permission, and users shall not arbitrarily modify GoProxy's webpage codes, etc.

5. Information Use

5.1 Information Collection

5.1.1 When you visit our website and use our products and services, we will collect user information such as browsing information, Cookie information, payment information, account information, information provided when contacting us, etc. And in order to better serve our users, we may use Cookies or other technologies to manage and process your data. Such data is collected with your consent. If you do not approve of this, some functions of our services may get limited. But you still have the right to get access to these limited functions after you change your mind and accept our policy.

5.1.2 We do not usually seek personal sensitive information (e.g., data relating to personal ID, personal assets, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors to our websites. As indicated in 5.1.1 above, we may however collect certain categories of personal data, which may be regarded as sensitive personal data under relevant laws in Hong Kong for purposes of conducting pre-engagement checks and for security purposes (granting access to our premises).

We will not collect and process your sensitive personal data unless you need our products or services to visit certain limited websites, in case we will be engaged in legal disputes.

5.1.3 In addition, your Personal Information held by us may be used for the following purposes:

a. processing your request for Services and communicating with you;
b. management, operation, audit, and maintenance of the Services;
c. collecting money due from you (if any);
d. designing new, or improving existing, Services provided by us;
e. investigation of complaints, and prevention or detection of crimes;
f. disclosure as required by applicable laws.

5.2 Information Retention

5.2.1 GoProxy will collect and retain your information such as account information, browsing information, Cookie information, payment information, etc. And retain it for a maximum of 5 years. If it exceeds 5 years, we will delete all information other than account information. GoProxy pledges not to unilaterally delete user account information due to long-term non-logging by users. If any refunds, litigation, or other actions occur during your use of our products and services, we will extend the retention period of your information so that we can defend ourselves.

5.2.2 Subject to our obligations therein, we may, for the purpose(s) set out in 5.1.3 above, transfer or disclose such Personal Information to the following parties:

a. Our partner banks and financial services companies;
b. Our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, telecommunications, data processing, payment, professional advisory, or other services to us;
c. Our affiliates which owe a duty of confidentiality to us;
d. Law enforcement agencies, judicial authorities, regulatory bodies and/or any person or entity to whom we have an obligation to disclose under applicable laws.

5.2.3 In addition, GoProxy may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the following purposes:

a. to protect our property, Services, and legal rights (including but not limited to debt collection);
b. to support our audit, compliance, and corporate governance functions;
c. to detect risks, prevent fraud, or assess suspicious activities;
d. in accordance with obligations imposed on GoProxy by our third party service providers with respect to the provision of Services.

5.3 Deletion of Personal Information

Customers have the right to request GoProxy to delete personal information. GoProxy can assist customers in deleting account information, but GoProxy has the right to retain information as required by law, such as browsing information, Cookie information, payment information, etc., in order to avoid illegal and criminal acts by users and the impact and losses on GoProxy's brand reputation.

6. Third-party links

Our GoProxy service may link to third-party websites that are co-branded with us. GoProxy is not responsible for the information practices of these third-party websites that users access through our website. When you link to a third-party website, GoProxy's privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review the privacy policy of each third-party website before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

7. Marketing

We may periodically send relevant communications, newsletters including:

a. Product updates and notices
b. Promotions and discounts
c. Industry reports and trend insights
d. Details about GoProxy news and events
e. Surveys to help improve our offerings

You can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by using the "Unsubscribe" link in our newsletters, by raising a tickect on the page of "Contact Us", or email to: [email protected]. Please note, however, that even if you opt out from receiving marketing emails from us, you will continue to receive transactional, operational emails necessary for using our products or services.

8. Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer or device whenever you visit us online for GoProxy products or services. Cookies are small text placed on our device that assist us in providing a more customised experience. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie, however some functionality may be impaired. You can always delete cookies if you wish via your browser’s setting.
For how we use and retain Cookies information, you can refer to 5. Information Use part.

9. Modification

GoProxy reserves the right to amend these Policies at any time. Revised Policies are effective upon publication online at the following link: www.goproxy.com/privacy. If modifications are made, the Last Updated date at the top of this page will be updated. You have a 14-day window from the Last Updated Date to contact GoProxy for termination of the Policy if you disagree with the changes. After 14 days, the changes become binding for the remaining Policy.

10. Contact Information

GoProxy can communicate with you through email to the email address in GoProxy's account information. You can communicate with GoProxy by sending an email to [email protected].